Download the Program
Tuesday 7 June 2022 – Day 1
12 noon Registration Desk open
1.00 pm – 5.00pm Master Classes begin – choose from one of our three Master Classes, led by our distinguished speakers. Visit the website for further information
1.00 pm – 5.00pm Master Class 1 – Advances in Design and Construction with geosynthetics for Hydraulic Structures and Environmental Containment
proudly sponsored by 

Master Class 2 – Advances in Design and Construction with geosynthetics for Retaining Structures, Slopes, and Roadways
proudly sponsored by

Master Class 3 – Advances in Design and Construction with geosynthetics for Mine Tailings and Closure Applications
proudly sponsored by 
5.30 pm – 7.30 pm

Welcome Reception at South Beach, South Brisbane
A ticket to the Welcome Reception is included in full registrations only. Limited numbers apply.
proudly sponsored by

Wednesday 8 June 2022 – Day 2
8.00 am – 5.00 pm Registration Desk open
8.00 am – 5.00 pm Exhibition open, come and visit your industry colleagues. We have 20 exhibitors who have supported GEOANZ #1
Barista cart available, proudly sponsored by
9.00 am Welcome Address from Convenor, Siamak Paulson, President, ACIGS
9.10 am Keynote presentation | The Resourcefulness of Geotechnical Design when adopting Geosynthetics | Prof Jorge Zornberg
10.15 am – 10.40 am Morning Refreshments & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
Session 1 .1 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Geo-environmental Application
Chair | Mr Boyd Ramsey
proudly sponsored by
Session 2.1 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Reinforcement and Stabilisation
Chair | Mr Jonathan Shamrock
10.40 am Abigail Gilson, Tri Environmental
Understanding Dipole Method Testing Results
Chaminda Gallage, Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Field evidence on the effectiveness of the geogrid/geocomposite reinforcement in reducing induced stress on weak subgrades
11.00 am Attila Marta, Red Earth Engineering
Brittle Stress Cracking of HDPE Geomembrane Caused by Localised Over-Heating of Fusion Wedge Welds
Allan Garrard, CMW
Design and Construction Challenges for a 27m High ROM Retaining Wall
11.20 am Lukas Peham, Institute of Polymeric Materials and Testing – Christian Doppler Laboratory – University Linz
Global ageing behaviour of a polypropylene random copolymer geomembrane with phenolic antioxidants
Jeroen Berends, Geoinventions Consulting Services Pty Ltd
A Performance-Based Design for Large Reinforced Soil Structures and Risk Control Process During Construction
11.40 am Craig Brock, ADE consulting group
Encapsulation of Insitu Contamination using an Innovative Geosynthetics Solution
Abid Ali, Geofabrics Australasia
The bearing capacity of a granular layer on weaker sand and the benefits of mechanical stabilisation
12.00 pm Warren Hornsey, TRI Australasia
Geotextile Protection Efficiency – The relationship between confining pressure and geotextile mass
Phil Ball, Tencate Geosynthetics Asia
Innovative Moisture-Managing Reinforcement Geosynthetic for Mechanical and Hydraulic Stabilization
12.20 pm – 1.20 pm Lunch & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
  Session 1.2 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Geo-environmental Application
Chair | Mr Mike Sadlier
Session 2.2 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Reinforcement and Stabilisation
Chair | Mr Sam Allen
1.20 pm Elissar Mikhael, Monash University
Sorption of Per- and Poly-Fluoroalkyl Substances onto the Geotextile Components of the Geosynthetic Clay Liner.
Michael Sorensen, Cirtex Industries Ltd
Evaluating the benefits of geogrid in pavement and foundation applications with onsite testing
1.40 pm Damien Moodie, Ade Consulting Group
Overview of the advances in Geocomposites for the containment of PFAS impacted materials.
Kourosh Kianfar, ADE Group
Flexible Reinforced Soil Wall
2.00 pm J.P. Lens, Cooley Group
New developments in prevention and protection of water resources. Why PVCEIA alloys are the best choice for long-term, improved performance.
Colin Lim, Naue Asia
Ultimate resistance of geogrid-reinforced working platforms for tracked plant over cohesive subgrade
2.20 pm Preston Kendall, Axter Australia
Advances in Bituminous Geomembrane Welding Methodology
Matteo Lelli, Maccaferri Malaysia
Use of site-won soil for reinforced soil soil slopes and walls
2.40 pm Darren Webb, Golder WSP
Design of liner system for bauxite residue storage system in desert environment
JP Theron, Huesker Australia
Use of Asphalt Reinforcement in Heavily Loaded Container Terminal Pavements
3.00 pm – 3.30 pm Afternoon Refreshments & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
3.30pm – 4.30 pm Session 1 Keynote Panel | Prof  Malek Bouazza & Mr John Cowland Session 2 Keynote Panel | Prof Jorge Zornberg
4.30 pm – 5.30 pm Poster Session | an opportunity to view the posters and talk to authors
7.00 pm – 10.30 pm Conference Dinner & Awards , Level 12, Rydges South Bank Brisbane Hotel
proudly sponsored by

Thursday 9 June 2022 – Day 3
8.00 am – 4.00 pm Registration desk open
8.00 am – 5.00pm Exhibition open, come and visit your industry colleagues. We have 20 exhibitors who have supported GEOANZ #1
Barista cart available, proudly sponsored by
8.45 am – 8.50 am Welcome Day 2
8.50 am – 9.50 am Keynote presentation | Lessons Learned for the Practicing Engineer: How and When Geosynthetic Clay Liners are Effective for Containment |Prof Craig Benson
9.50am – 10.20am Morning Refreshments & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
  Session 3.1 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Mining
Chair | Mr Siamak Paulson
proudly sponsored by 
Session 4.1 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Sustainability, Durability and Innovation
Chair | Mr Fred Gassner
10.20 am Charles Vuillier, Mincore
Using Geotubes for improving the safety of tailings storage facilities and reducing footprint
Zehra Kaya, Huesker Australia
A modern approach to traditional geotextile seals: An advanced chipseal grid for highperformance reinforced sprayed seals and field verification in Australia
10.40 am Hermann Ng, Solmax Geosynthetics Co. Ltd.
Use of HDPE Vertical Barrier Wall for Remediation of Hazardous Waste Dumpsite
Jong Hao Su, Solmax Geosynthetics Sdn. Bhd.
Effective geosynthetics solution for pit thermal energy storage
11.00 am Bilal Enes Taskesti, Monash University
Hydration Behavior of Geosynthetic Clay Liners (GCLs) Manufactured with Laboratory Type Needle Punching Equipment
Tom Sangster, Downley Consultants Ltd
The Role of Geosynthetics in Combatting the Effects of Global Warming
11.20 am Pascal Saunier, Afitex-texel Geosynthetics Inc.
A sensitive mine closure in Canada – analysis after 15 years of completion using a multi-linear drainage geocomposite for surface water collection
Elham Soleimani, Monash University
A short overview of microplastics fate and migration through landfill liners
11.40 am Liza Du Preez, WSP Golder
Sino Iron Case Study: Changing from Composite PE liner system to BGM
Mike Sadlier, GCA
Liners and Covers for Reservoirs – Evaluation and Replacement
12.00 pm – 1.00 pm Lunch & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
  Session 3.2 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Mining
Chair | Mr Attila Marta
proudly sponsored by
Session 4.2 | Advances in Geosynthetics for Sustainability, Durability and Innovation
Chair | Mr John Cowland
1.00 pm Marc Amtsberg, Atarfil Australia
Challenges in Establishing Longevity Criteria for White/Black Geomembranes in Critical Contaminant Storages
Brett Marais, Desilting Solutions Pty Ltd
Spoil management in confined areas with GeoTubes – Case Studies
1.20 pm Amir Shahkolahi, Global Synthetics
Performance of Geosynthetic Clay Liners in high risk applications
Graham Fairhead, Fabtech Australia
Design Challenges of a Geomembrane Lined and Covered Hot Water Thermal Storage
1.40 pm Edoardo Zannoni, Knight Piésold
Geosynthetics in mining applications in Africa
Sam Allen, Tri Environmental, Inc.
The Efficiency of Using Air as a Permeant when Testing Hydraulic Properties of Geosynthetics
2.00 pm David Johns, KCB
Construction of BGM-lined water supply dam in a very high rainfall and seismic region
Boyd Ramsey, Boyd Ramsey Consulting LLC
White Polyethylene Geomembrane: It lasts longer
2.20 pm Ryan Hackney, Geofabrics Australasia Pty Ltd
Laboratory Analysis of Durable Geocomposites for Exposure to Elevated Temperatures and Concentrated Brines
Gus Martins, Huesker Australia
Subaqueous capping remediation with activated carbon geocomposite in Sydney/Australia.
2.20 pm – 2.50 pm Afternoon Refreshments & Opportunity to meet the sponsors and exhibitors
2.50pm – 3.25pm Poster Session | an opportunity to view the posters and talk to authors
3.30pm-4.30pm Session 3 Keynote Panel | Prof David Williams Session 4 Keynote Panel | Prof Timothy Stark
4.35pm Conference Concludes

Program Notes

Oral Presentations are allocated 20 minutes. It is suggested that presenters allow 15 minutes for their presentation plus 2 minutes for Q&A.
Poster Program will be available soon